Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Further, despite the alleged link to criminal activity the forfeiture is a civil matter and the burden at trial is a preponderance of the evidence, not beyond a reasonable doubt.

Civil forfeitures often occur in ways that appear vague, where the connection between the property and the alleged criminal offense is not always cut and dry. And, further, it is often extremely difficult to prevent the seizure of your property when you are arrested or charged with a criminal offense. Under Indiana Code Section 34-24-2-4, a law enforcement officer may be able to seize property either with a court order, or without a court order if “the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or search, or to an inspection under an administrative warrant.”

To be clear, your property can be seized even if you are never convicted of an offense, and even if charges are not brought.

Fighting Civil Forfeiture 

In late October 2023, the Indiana Supreme Court, in State of Indiana v.