Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Given the seriousness of a parole violation hearing and its potential results, it is crucial to work with a parole attorney in Indianapolis to prepare for the hearing. Our firm can help you to defend against the parole violation allegations at your hearing, and we can help you to understand what to expect going forward.

How Does Indiana Law Define a Parole Violation Hearing? 

Under IC 11-13–6-9, a parole violation is a hearing before the parole board “to determine whether a violation of a condition of parole has occurred and, if so, the appropriate action.”

 When Does a Parole Violation Hearing Occur?

The timeline for a parole violation hearing is outlined under IC 11-13–6-9 and IC 11-13-3-10. When a parolee is alleged to have violated the terms of their parole, they must “be afforded a parole violation hearing by the department within sixty (60) days after his arrest” if they are currently confined, or “within one hundred eighty (180) days after the date an order was issued for his appearance at a parole violation hearing or the date of his arrest on the parole violation warrant, whichever is earlier,” if the parolee is not confined.

What Should You Expect During a Parole Violation Hearing?

The hearing will occur before at least one member of the parole board. During the hearing, there will be a determination of whether or not the violation occurred.