Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] A No Contest Plea, or nolo contendere in latin, is similar but different from the Alford plea. A nolo contendere plea is a type of plea in which an individual formally pleads guilty to an offense but does not admit specific guilt or assert innocence. Neither Alford pleas nor nolo contendere pleas require an individual to provide facts about their guilt in order for the plea to be accepted by the court.

Your Guilty Plea Must Include Facts or Evidence About Your Role in the Offense 

Under IC 35-35-1-3, any voluntary plea must include information from the defendant or the evidence in the case about the defendant’s role in committing the offense. The statute specifically says that “the court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty…at the time of the crime unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea.”

In short, in Indiana, the court will not accept a guilty plea if you formally plead guilty while still maintaining your innocence. Indiana is one of few states where this is how the law works. Why does it work this way? According to the Indiana Supreme Court in the case Butler v.