Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] The general elements of child solicitation under IC 35-42-6 include the following, taken directly from the language of the statute:

An adult (person at least 18 years old) who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child, or an individual that the adult believes to be a child, to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual conduct, or any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person.

The word “solicit,” according to IC 35-42-4-6(a), means “to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, lure, entice, or advise an individual” by one of the following means to perform one of the sexual acts described above: in person, by telephone, in writing, by using a computer network, or by any other means.

Specific Elements of the Case Matter in Determining the Level of Felony