Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Battery is defined under Indiana Code Section 35-42-2 when a person “knowingly or intentionally…touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner; or in a rude, insolent, or angry manner places any bodily fluid or waste on another person.” This offense is a Class B misdemeanor. It can become a Class A misdemeanor when the battery results in bodily injury to someone, or when it is committed against a family member.

Criminal Recklessness 

Another assault-related offense in Indiana is “criminal recklessness.” Under Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-2, “a person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness.”

This offense is typically a Class B misdemeanor but it can become a felony offense when a deadly weapon is involved, for example, or when the offense involves aggressive driving that results in another person’s injury.

Contact Our Indianapolis Criminal Defense Lawyers Today