Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] How can you become eligible for jail release? It depends on the circumstances, and our Indianapolis criminal defense attorneys can tell you more.

Pretrial Jail Release Eligibility 

While you are awaiting trial in Indiana, you have a right to bond on all charges except for Murder.  Therefore you are eligible for jail release so that you do not have to spend the time leading up to your trial in jail. Under Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2, after a person goes through a pretrial risk assessment in Indiana, then the court “may admit a defendant to bail and impose…conditions to assure at the defendant’s appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public’s physical safety.” When a person is released on bail, they may be required to do any of the following:

  • Execute a bail bond;
  • Deposit cash or securities in an amount that is equal to the bail amount;