Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Our Indianapolis sex crime defense attorneys can discuss the particular circumstances of your arrest with you, along with your charges. In the meantime, we want to provide you with detailed information in the event you are facing charges for “sexual misconduct with a minor,” a commonly charged sex offense in Indiana.

Understanding the Elements of Sexual Misconduct With a Minor 

First, it is essential to understand the elements of the offense you are facing. Section 35-42-4-9 of the Indiana Code defines sexual misconduct with a minor as one of two circumstances:

  • “A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual misconduct with a minor.”

In general, the offense is a Level 5 felony. However, the offense can be much more serious depending on the circumstances. If the offender is at least 21 years old, then the offense will be charged as a Level 4 felony.