Civil Forfeiture of Vehicles in Drug Cases
[…] Under IC 34-24-1-1, the seizure of vehicles is expressly permitted when a vehicle is alleged to have been used, or intended for use, in a drug offense.
What do you need to know about the civil forfeiture of vehicles in drug cases? And what can you do to get your vehicle back if it is seized in connection with a drug crime in Indiana? Consider the following information from our Indianapolis criminal defense attorneys.
Seizure of Vehicles in Indiana Drug Crime Cases
How does the seizure of vehicles occur in drug crime cases? According to the text of IC 34-24-1-1, any vehicle can be seized if it is “used or intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner facilitate the transportation of” various substances, including “a controlled substance for the purpose of committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit” one of the following offenses:
- Dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug;
- Dealing in methamphetamine;
- Dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance;
- Dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance;
- Dealing in a schedule V controlled substance;