Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Yet the latter two terms are distinct from one another. How are the two distinct? Many of the same specific offense convictions can result in a person being classified as a “sex or violent offender” and a sexually violent predator,” although the former also includes individuals who have been convicted of murder, for example.

Then, Indiana law has a very specific definition for a “sexually violent predator.” Under IC 35-38-1-7.5, a sexually violent predator “means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense.” This classification can apply to an individual who is over 18 and has been convicted of specific offenses that include rape and various offenses involving juvenile victims.

Contact Our Indianapolis Criminal Defense Attorneys Today for Assistance