Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Indiana’s Civil Forfeiture Law Case to be Heard by 7th Circuit

CivilForfeiture

Indiana has one of the most difficult civil asset forfeiture systems in the United States, when it comes to those who have been impacted by these laws being able to retain their property. While civil forfeiture might not sound like it has anything to do with criminal law, the two systems are connected. Civil asset forfeiture laws can allow a person’s property to be seized in circumstances where they have been charged with a criminal offense, or even simply arrested. Indeed, under IC 34-24-2-4, a lawful asset seizure can be made “incident to a lawful arrest or search, or to an inspection under an administrative warrant.”

According to an article in the Los Angeles Times, most states have introduced civil asset forfeiture reforms that have provided more protections against seizures to individuals who are accused or even just suspected of a criminal offense.